CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Samuel Bruce Warner
Chapp Associates Inc
9 Apple Hill Lane
Chappaqua, NY 10514

RE: The tariff classification of alkaline batteries from China

Dear Mr. Warner:

In your letter dated July 16, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations of the items were provided.

The merchandise you intend to import are AA, AAA, C, D and 9V alkaline batteries. The AA, AAA, C, and D batteries are cylinder in shape and the 9V battery is rectangular in shape. The manganese dioxide batteries are not rechargeable and for packaging purposes the batteries will be wrapped in plastic shrink wrap and then placed into cartons.

The applicable subheading for the AA, AAA, C, D and 9V alkaline batteries will be 8506.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Primary cells and primary batteries; parts thereof: Manganese dioxide. The general rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division